featured publisher:
Creative Writing Program, SFU

  The Creative Writing Program publishes a yearly anthology titled emerge, which contains writing from the students in The Writer’s Studio. The anthology is produced by the students and alumni and serves as an introduction to the process of book publishing. sfu.ca/creative-writing @TWSSFU associate member Books in Print: 16 Fiction, Non-Fiction, Poetry, Genre Fiction, YA […]

BC Book Prizes Shortlists Announced

March 10th, 2017

The BC Book Prizes shortlists were announced on Tuesday, March 7, with nine ABPBC members represented and shortlisted for a total of twenty titles. The winners in the seven categories will be announced at the Lieutenant Governor’s BC Book Prizes Gala on Saturday, April 29. The dinner and awards ceremony will be held at the Pinnacle Harbourfront Hotel in downtown Vancouver. Tickets will be available for purchase through the BC Book Prizes website starting March 13.

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
The Heaviness of Things That Float, by Jennifer Manuel (Douglas & McIntyre)
Niagara Motel, by Ashley Little (Arsenal Pulp Press)

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
Gently to Nagasaki, by Joy Kogawa (Caitlin Press)
The Killer Whale Who Changed the World, by Mark Leiren-Young (Greystone Books)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
If I Were in a Cage I’d Reach Out for You, by Adèle Barclay (Nightwood Editions)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
Crossing Home Ground: A Grassland Odyssey through Southern Interior British Columbia, by David Pitt-Brooke (Harbour Publishing)
Mapping My Way Home: A Gitxsan History, by Neil J. Sterritt (Creekstone Press)
The Peace in Peril: The Real Cost of the Site C Dam
, by Christopher Pollon, with photos by Ben Nelms (Harbour Publishing)
A Perfect Eden: Encounters by Early Explorers of Vancouver Island, by Michael Layland (TouchWood Editions)

Sheila A. Egoff Children’s Literature Prize
Everyday Hero, by Kathleen Cherry (Orca Book Publishers)
Pride: Celebrating Diversity & Community, by Robin Stevenson (Orca Book Publishers)

Christie Harris Illustrated Children’s Literature Prize
Deep Roots: How Trees Sustain Our Planet, by Nikki Tate (Orca Book Publishers)
My Heart Fills with Happiness, by Monique Gray Smith, illustrated by Julie Flett (Orca Book Publishers)
Peace Dancer, by Roy Henry Vickers, Robert Budd, illustrated by Roy Henry Vickers (Harbour Publishing)
Stepping Stones: A Refugee Family’s Journey, by Margriet Ruurs, illustrated by Nizar Ali Badr (Orca Book Publishers)

Bill Duthie Booksellers’ Choice Award
Embers: One Ojibway’s Meditations, by Richard Wagamese (Harbour Publishing)
The Last Gang in Town: The Epic Story of the Vancouver Police vs. the Clark Park Gang, by Aaron Chapman (Arsenal Pulp Press)
Peace Dancer, by Roy Henry Vickers, Robert Budd, illustrated by Roy Henry Vickers (Harbour Publishing)
A Perfect Eden: Encounters by Early Explorers of Vancouver Island, by Michael Layland (TouchWood Editions)
Wade Davis: Photographs, by Wade Davis (Douglas & McIntyre)